Master SPACE's Teaching Modules

05/11/2018

List of modules of the USTH Master SPACE. The name and description of each module will be taught in USTH master SPACE (2018 - 2019).
  • SS: Modules were designed for Space Science discipline.
  • ST: Modules were designed for Space Technology discipline.
  • SS+ST: Modules were designed for both disciplines.
USTH Master SPACE Logo Description Bottom
 

Master 1st year - Semester S1 - 30 ECTS

 
Code Option Title ECTS Coordination Lecturers
11.1 SS+ST
Human, Economic, Social and Juridical Sciences
5 USTH USTH
11.2 SS+ST Introduction to Astrophysics  1 Denis Puy (UM)
11.3 SS+ST Introduction to satellite technology 3 Le Xuan Huy (VNSC)  Le Xuan Huy (VNSC)
11.4 SS+ST Optical, Infrared and Microwave Imaging Systems 4 Gérard Rousset (UPD-OBSPM) Damien Gratadour (UPD-OBSPM), Guillaume Patanchon (UPD), Gérard Rousset (UPD-OBSPM), Thierry Koleck (CNES)
11.5 SS+ST Signal Processing 3 Damien Gratadour (UPD-OBSPM) Damien Gratadour (UPD-OBSPM), Guillaume Patanchon (UPD), Gérard Rousset (UPD-OBSPM)
11.6 SS+ST Algorithmics and Programming 2 Cyrille Rosset (CNRS-UPD) Cyrille Rosset (CNRS-UPD)
11.7 SS+ST Advanced Electronics Systems 3 Damien Prêle (CNRS-UPD) Damien Prêle (CNRS-UPD)
11.8 SS+ST Telecoms and Antennas 3 Alain Maestrini (UPMC-OBSPM) Alain Maestrini (UPMC-OBSPM), Pham Ngoc Diep (VNSC)
11.10 SS+ST Fundamental in Physics - I 3 Guillaume Patanchon (UPD) Guillaume Patanchon (UPD), Cyrille Rosset (CNRS-UPD), Denis Puy (UM)
11.11 SS+ST Earth and planetary sciences 3 Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH) Sonia Fornasier (UPD-OBSPM)Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH)


Master 1st year - Semester S2 - 30 ECTS

Code Option Title ECTS Coordination Lecturers
12.1 SS+ST Celestial Mechanics and Orbitography  2 Hubert Halloin (UPD) Hubert Halloin (UPD)
12.2 SS+ST Space project management 3 Laurent Boisnard (CNES) Rodolphe Clédassou (CNES), Laurent Boisnard (CNES)
12.3 SS+ST Physics of Radiation and Particle Detectors 2 Eric Nuss (UM) Eric Nuss (UM), Pham Thi Tuyet Nhung (VNSC), Nguyen Thi Thao (VNSC)
12.4 SS+ST Numerical Methods 2 Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD) Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD)Nguyen Duc Manh (HNUE), Nguyen Hung Chinh (HNUE)
12.5 SS+ST Concept of Image Processing 2 Nicolas Delbart (UPD) Le Huu Ton (USTH)
12.6 SS+ST Mechanics of Structures and Finite Element Method 1 Nguyen Manh Cuong (HUST), Jean-Laurent Dournaux (OBSPM) Nguyen Manh Cuong (HUST), Jean-Laurent Dournaux (OBSPM) 
12.10 SS+ST Earth Observation: Methods and Applications 3 Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM) Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM) - 16h, Thuy Le Toan (CNRS), Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD) - 10h, Filipe Aires (CNRS-OBSPM) - 14h
12.11 SS+ST Image Processing applied to remote sensing 2 Nicolas Delbart (UPD) Nicolas Delbart (UPD), Dinh Ho Tong Minh (IRSTEA, TETIS)
12.7 ST OPTION 1 - Workshop on Small Satellites Design 4 Le Xuan Huy (VNSC), Joël Michaud (CNES) Le Xuan Huy (VNSC), Joël Michaud (CNES), Jean-Luc Le Gal (CNES)
12.8 ST OPTION 2 - ADCS: Attitude and Orbit Control Systems 2 Le Xuan Huy (VNSC) Le Xuan Huy (VNSC)
11.12 SS OPTION 1- Astrophysics 3 Denis Puy (UM) Denis Puy (UM)
12.9 SS OPTION 2 - Fundamental in Physics - II 3 Isabelle Kleiner (CNRS-UPEC) Isabelle Kleiner (CNRS-UPEC) - 14h, Ha Tran (CNRS-UPEC) - 14h, Eric Nuss (UM), Ngoc Hoa Ngo (HNUE) - 3h
12.12 SS+ST Two month internship 7 Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH)  


Master 2nd year - Semester S3 - 30 ECTS

Code Option Title ECTS Coordinator Lecturers
21.1 SS+ST Human, Economic, Social and Juridical Sciences 5 USTH USTH
21.2 SS+ST Observational Techniques 3 Marcello Fulchignoni (UPD/OBSPM) Cédric Leyrat (OBSPM), Alain Doressoundiram (CNAP)
21.3 SS+ST Space & Application Project 3 Benoît Mosser (OBSPM) Benoît Mosser (OBSPM)
21.4 SS+ST Astrophysics Methodology 2 Pierre Lesaffre (CNRS-OBSPM), Pham Ngoc Diep (VNSC-DAP) Nguyen Thi Thao (VNSC-DAP)
21.6 SS+ST Engineering for Earth Observation Systems 2 Linda Tomasini (CNES) Linda Tomasini (CNES)
21.8 SS+ST The effect of ionizing radiation on the components 2 Frédéric Saigné (UM) Alain Michez (UM), Frédéric Wrobel (UM)
21.9 SS+ST Spacecraft Architecture 3 Rodolphe Clédassou (CNES) Rodolphe Clédassou (CNES), Laurent Boisnard (CNES)
21.13 SS+ST Ground Segment 2 Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES) Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES), Véronique Valette (CNES), Hélène Pasquier (CNES) 
21.16 SS+ST Remote Sensing of Continental Surface 2 Nicolas Delbart (UPD) Nicolas Delbart (UPD), Dinh Ho Tong Minh (Montpellier)
21.17 SS+ST Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere 2 Gilles Foret (UPEC) Gilles Foret (UPEC) - 15h, Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH) - 15h
21.18 SS+ST Remote sensing of the Ocean and Coastal Zones 2 Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM) Fernando Nino (IRD), Hubert Loisel (ULCO) 
21.10+21.11 SS+ST OPTION 1 - Embedded Engineering+Control Engineering 2 Denis Perret (OPM) Denis Perret (OPM)
21.15 SS+ST OPTION 2 - GIS: Geographical Information System 2 Céline Clauzel (UPD) Maya Cohen (UPD), Tong Si Son (USTH), Bui Quang Thanh (HUS-Geography)


Master 2nd year - Semester S2 - 30 ECTS

Code Option Title ECTS Coordinator Lecturers
22.1 SS+ST 6 month internship 30    
 
 

References: