Master SPACE's Teaching Modules

25/04/2017

List of modules of the USTH Master SPACE. The name and description of each module will be taught in USTH master SPACE (2016 - 2017).
  • SS: Modules were designed for Space Science discipline.
  • ST: Modules were designed for Space Technology discipline.
  • SS+ST: Modules were designed for both disciplines.
USTH Master SPACE Logo Description Bottom
 

Master 1st year - Semester S1 - 30 ECTS

Code Option Title ECTS Coordination Lecturers
11.1 SS+ST
Human, Economic, Social and Juridical Sciences
5 USTH USTH
11.2 SS+ST Introduction to Astrophysics & Earth Observation 2 Denis Puy (UM) & Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM)
11.3 SS+ST Introduction to satellite technology 3 Pham Anh Tuan (VNSC) Pham Anh Tuan (VNSC), Le Xuan Huy (VNSC), Hoang The Huynh (VNSC)
11.4 SS+ST Optical, Infrared and Microwave Imaging Systems 4 Gérard Rousset (UPD-OBSPM) Damien Gratadour (UPD-OBSPM), Guillaume Patanchon (UPD), Gérard Rousset (UPD-OBSPM), Jean-Claude Souyris (CNES)
11.5 SS+ST Signal Processing 3 Damien Gratadour (UPD-OBSPM) Damien Gratadour (UPD-OBSPM), Guillaume Patanchon (UPD), Gérard Rousset (UPD-OBSPM)
11.6 SS+ST Algorithmics and Programming 3 Cyrille Rosset (CNRS-UPD) Cyrille Rosset (CNRS-UPD)
11.7 ST Advanced Electronics Systems 4 Damien Prêle (CNRS-UPD) Damien Prêle (CNRS-UPD)
11.8 ST Telecoms and Antennas 3 Alain Maestrini (UPMC-OBSPM) Alain Maestrini (UPMC-OBSPM), Pham Ngoc Diep (VNSC), Nguyen Thi Phuong (VNSC)
11.9 ST Radiation Thermometry 3 Tristan Buey (CNRS-OBSPM) Tristan Buey (CNRS-OBSPM)
11.10 SS Fundamental in Physics - I 4 Guillaume Patanchon (UPD) Guillaume Patanchon (UPD), Cyrille Rosset (CNRS-UPD), Denis Puy (UM)
11.11 SS Earth and planetary sciences 3 Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH) Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH), Sonia Fornasier (UPD-OBSPM)
11.12 SS Astrophysics 3 Denis Puy (UM), Pham Thi Tuyet Nhung (VNSC) Denis Puy (UM), Pham Thi Tuyet Nhung (VNSC)


Master 1st year - Semester S2 - 30 ECTS

Code Option Title ECTS Coordination Lecturers
12.1 SS+ST Celestial Mechanics and Orbitography  2 Hubert Halloin (UPD) Hubert Halloin (UPD)
12.2 SS+ST Space project management 3 Emmanuel Hinglais (CNES) Rodolphe Clédassou (CNES), Emmanuel Hinglais (CNES)
12.3 SS+ST Physics of Radiation and Particle Detectors 3 Eric Nuss (UM) Eric Nuss (UM), Pham Thi Tuyet Nhung (VNSC), Nguyen Thi Thao (VNSC)
12.4 SS+ST Numerical Methods 3 Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD) Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD) - 26h, Pierre Lesaffre (CNRS), Ngo Hoang Long (HNUE) - 10h, Nguyen Duc Manh (HNUE), Nguyen Hung Chinh (HNUE)
12.5 SS+ST Concept of Image Processing 2 Nicolas Delbart (UPD) Le Huu Ton (USTH)
12.6 ST Mechanics of Structures and Finite Element Method 3 Nguyen Manh Cuong (HUST), Jean-Laurent Dournaux (OBSPM) Nguyen Manh Cuong (HUST) - 20h, Jean-Laurent Dournaux (OBSPM) - 20h
12.7 ST Workshop on Small Satellites Design 4 Le Xuan Huy (VNSC), Joël Michaud (CNES) Le Xuan Huy (VNSC), Joël Michaud (CNES), Jean-Luc Le Gal (CNES)
12.8 ST ADCS: Attitude and Orbit Control Systems 3 Le Xuan Huy (VNSC) Le Xuan Huy (VNSC)
12.9 SS Fundamental in Physics - II 4 Isabelle Kleiner (CNRS-UPEC) Isabelle Kleiner (CNRS-UPEC) - 14h, Ha Tran (CNRS-UPEC) - 14h, Eric Nuss (UM), Ngoc Hoa Ngo (HNUE) - 3h
12.10 SS Earth Observation: Methods and Applications 4 Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM) Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM) - 16h, Thuy Le Toan (CNRS), Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD) - 10h, Filipe Aires (CNRS-OBSPM) - 14h
12.11 SS Image Processing applied to remote sensing 2 Nicolas Delbart (UPD) Nicolas Delbart (UPD), Dinh Ho Tong Minh (IRSTEA, TETIS)
12.12 SS+ST Two month internship 7    


Master 2nd year - Semester S3 - 30 ECTS

Code Option Title ECTS Coordinator Lecturers
21.1 SS+ST Human, Economic, Social and Juridical Sciences 5 USTH USTH
21.2 SS+ST Observational Techniques 3 Marcello Fulchignoni (UPD/OBSPM) Cédric Leyrat (OBSPM)
21.3 SS+ST Space & Application Project 3 Benoît Mosser (OBSPM) Benoît Mosser (OBSPM), Pierre Drossart (CNRS)
21.4 SS+ST Astrophysics Methodology 2 Pierre Lesaffre (CNRS-OBSPM), Pham Ngoc Diep (VNSC-DAP) Nguyen Thi Thao (VNSC-DAP) 10h, Nguyen Anh Vinh (HNUE), Daniel Rouan (CNRS-OBSPM), Pierre Lesaffre (CNRS-OBSPM) 10h
21.6 ST Earth Observation Engineering 2 Linda Tomasini (CNES) Linda Tomasini (CNES), Joël Michaud (CNES)
21.7 ST GNS, Telemetry 2 Claude Zurbach (CNRS-UM) Phan Trong Trinh (Institute of Geological Sciences, VAST), Dr Liem (Institute of Geological Sciences, VAST), Claude Zurbach (CNRS-UM)
21.8 ST The effect of ionizing radiation on the components 2 Frédéric Saigné (UM) Alain Michez (UM), Frédéric Wrobel (UM)
21.9 ST Spacecraft Architecture 2 Rodolphe Clédassou (CNES) Rodolphe Clédassou (CNES), Emmanuel Hinglais (CNES)
21.10 ST Embedded Engineering 3 Vincent Vigneron (Université d'Evry) Lamri Nehaoua (Université d'Evry), Denis Perret (OPM)
21.11 ST Control Engineering 2 Denis Perret (OPM) Denis Perret (OPM), Hung Xuan Truong (VNSC)
21.12 ST PLMCC 2 Jean-Louis Biaggi (USTH) Jean-Louis Biaggi (USTH), Nguyen Ngoc Van Thanh (USTH), Thai Minh Quan (USTH)
21.13 ST Ground Segment 2 Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES) Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES), Do Xuan Phong (VNSC), Véronique Valette (CNES)
21.14 ST Advanced Astrophysics and Planetology 5 Daniel Rouan (CNRS-OBSPM) Daniel Rouan (CNRS-OBSPM), Davide Perna (CNAP-OBSPM), Nguyen Quynh Lan (HNUE), Yves Bénilan (UPEC)
21.15 SS GIS: Geographical Information System 2 Céline Clauzel (UPD) Maya Cohen (UPD), Bui Quang Thanh (HUS-Geography)
21.16 SS Remote Sensing of Continental Surface 4 Nicolas Delbart (UPD), Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD) Thuy Le Toan (CNRS), Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM), Stéphane Jacquemoud (UPD), Nicolas Delbart (UPD), Pham Van Cu (HNUE), Dinh Ngoc Dat (STI - ULCO), Dinh Ho Tong Minh (Montpellier), Nguyen Dinh Dong (HNUE), Lam Dao Nguyen (VNSC), Pham Duc Binh (USTH-OBSPM)
21.17 SS Remote Sensing of the Atmosphere 3 Gilles Foret (UPEC) Gilles Foret (UPEC) - 15h, Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH) - 15h
21.18 SS Remote sensing of the Ocean and Coastal Zones 3 Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM) Ngo Duc Thanh (USTH), Hubert Loisel (ULCO) - 15h, Catherine Prigent (CNRS-OBSPM), Employee from CLS, Fabrice Papa (IRD/LEGOS) - 15h


Master 2nd year - Semester S2 - 30 ECTS

Code Option Title ECTS Coordinator Lecturers
22.1 SS+ST 6 month internship 30    
 
 

References: